About Us › Former Presidents

Dates In office Name Comments
19/12/2018 – 10/03/1921 2y 3m Thomas Lane Re-elected
10/03/1921 – 22/03/1922 1y Herbert Coates  
22/03/1922 – 02/04/1922 11d J. M. Harvey Resigned
02/04/1922 – 21/03/1923 11m M. C. Broad Served until AGM (unelected)
21/03/1923 – 12/04/1923 22d John Miller Resigned
12/04/1923 – 20/07/1925 2y 3m David Herald Served until AGM; elected; resigned
20/07/1925 – 23/03/1926 8m John Burnett Served until AGM (unelected)
23/03/1926 – 30/03/1927 1y Alan McDonald  
30/03/1927 – 26/03/1930 3y Hugo H. Grindley Re-elected twice
26/03/1930 – 11/03/1931 1y John Christie  
11/03/1931 – 07/04/1932 1y 1m Hugo H. Grindley  
07/04/1932 – 15/03/1934 1y 11m John Christie Re-elected
15/03/1934 – 31/03/1936 2y F. C. Pearson Re-elected
31/03/1936 – 02/04/1937 1y 1m M. V. La Brooy  
02/04/1937 – 21/03/1938 11m W. H. Duff Resigned
21/03/1938 – 26/09/1939 1y 6m H. A. Macadam Served until AGM; elected
26/09/1939 – 27/09/1941 2y Hugo H. Grindley Re-elected
27/09/1941 – 07/09/1943 2y Sidney W. Freeman Re-elected
07/09/1943 – 04/09/1945 2y John Christie Re-elected
04/09/1945 – 02/07/1946 10m J. S. Fitt Resigned
02/07/1946 – 26/09/1946 2m John Christie Served until AGM
26/09/1946 – 13/04/1948 1y 7m Clarence Horton Re-elected; resigned
13/04/1948 – 23/09/1949 1y 5m Henry D. Johnston Served until AGM; elected
23/09/1949 – 22/09/1950 1y W. J. Bradbury  
22/09/1950 – 21/09/1951 1y W. A. Keeley  
21/09/1951 – 19/09/1952 1y Ian L. Johns  
19/09/1952 – 17/09/1954 2y James D. Shaw Re-elected
17/09/1954 – 21/09/1956 1y A. G. Noble  
21/09/1956 – 23/10/1957 1y 1m John H. Henderson  
23/10/1957 – 13/10/1958 2y A. G. Noble Re-elected
13/10/1958 – 14/10/1959 1y D. G. MacCormack  
14/10/1959 – 09/11/1960 1y 1m John H. Henderson  
09/11/1960 – 22/01/1963 2y 2m D. G. MacCormack Re-elected
22/01/1963 – 08/10/1965 2y 9m Frank Miller Re-elected twice
08/10/1965 – 29/03/1967 1y 6m A. P. Towell Re-elected; resigned
29/03/1967 – 01/12/1967 8m W. E. Castleton Served until AGM (unelected)
01/12/1967 – 04/12/1970 2y D. G. MacCormack Re-elected twice
04/12/1970 – 10/12/1971 1y C. Fairless  
10/12/1971 – 07/12/1973 2y John Coates Re-elected
07/12/1973 – 14/12/1975 2y Michael Lloyd-Hirst Re-elected
14/12/1975 – 15/12/1976 1y H. B. Davies  
15/12/1976 – 21/12/1978 2y Michael Lloyd-Hirst Re-elected
21/12/1978 – 04/12/1979 1y James Yorston  
04/12/1979 – 08/12/1980 1y Michael Lloyd-Hirst  
08/12/1980 – 26/11/1985 4y 11m Charles Cobham Re-elected
26/11/1985 – 08/03/1990 4y 4m John Morton Re-elected
08/03/1990 – 24/11/1993 3y 8m Nigel Davies Re-elected
24/11/1993 – 28/04/1998 4y 5m Richard Cowley Re-elected
28/04/1998 – 22/06/2000 2y 2m Kenneth Prevett  
22/06/2000 – 05/08/2004 4y 2m Richard Cowley Re-elected
05/08/2004 – 26/06/2006 1y 10m Martin Wells  
26/06/2006 – 10/06/2010 4y Richard Cowley Re-elected
10/06/2010 – 30/04/2014 3y 11m Richard A. Empson Re-elected
30/04/2014 – 29/04/2016 2y Madeleine Pool  
29/04/2016 –    Richard A. Empson  

Longest-serving

In Office Elected
Richard Cowley 12y   7m 6 times
Hugo H. Grindley   6y   1m 6 times
D. G. MacCormack   5y   2m 6 times
John Christie   5y   1m 5 times
Michael Lloyd-Hirst   5y 5 times

Landmarks

Thomas Lane First President
J. M. Harvey Shortest continuous time in office (11 days)
Charles Cobham Longest continuous time in office (4 years 11 months 18 days)
M. C. Broad Longest time in office unelected (11 months 19 days)
Michael Lloyd-Hirst Oversaw the first reform of statutes (1978)
Madeleine Pool First female President (2014)

We foster British values and ideals in Uruguay

Website design by BOSKEJO